ITS 2016 – Program Committee

Program Committee Chairs

  • Alessandro Micarelli, Roma Tre University, Italy
  • John Stamper, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Senior Program Committee

  • Esma Aimeur, University of Montreal, Canada
  • Ryan Baker, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA
  • Jacqueline Bourdeau, TELU-UQAM, Canada
  • Kristy E. Boyer, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Bert Bredeweg, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Paul Brna, University of Leeds, UK
  • Luigia Carlucci Aiello, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
  • Stefano A. Cerri, LIRMM: University of Montpellier and CNRS, France
  • Michel Desmarais, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
  • Vania Dimitrova, University of Leeds, UK
  • Benedict Du Boulay, University of Sussex, UK
  • Isabel Fernandez-Castro, University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Claude Frasson, University of Montreal, Canada
  • Gilles Gauthier, UQAM, Canada
  • W. Lewis Johnson, Alelo Inc., USA
  • Judy Kay, The University of Sydney, Australia
  • Jean-Marc Labat, Université Paris 6, France
  • Susanne Lajoie, McGill University, Canada
  • H. Chad Lane, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • James Lester, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Diane Litman, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Rose Luckin, University College London, UK
  • Bruce Mclaren, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Tanja Mitrovic, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zeland
  • Riichiro Mizoguchi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Wolfgang Nejdl, L3S and University of Hannover, Germany
  • Roger Nkambou, Université du Québec À Montréal (UQAM), Canada
  • Niels Pinkwart, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Carolyn Rose, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan, USA
  • Stefan Trausan-Matu, “Politehnica” University of Bucharest, Romania
  • Gerhard Weber, University of Education Freiburg, Germany
  • Beverly Park Woolf, University of Massachusetts, USA
  • Kalina Yacef, The University of Sydney, Australia

Program Committee

  • Mohammed Abdel Razek, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
  • Fabio Akhras, Renato Archer Center of Information Technology, Italy
  • Galia Angelova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
  • Ana Arruarte, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU
  • Roger Azevedo, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Tiffany Barnes, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Maria Bielikova, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Ig Ibert Bittencourt, Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil
  • Emmanuel Blanchard, IDÛ Interactive Inc.
  • Stephen B. Blessing, University of Tampa, USA
  • Mary Jean Blink, TutorGen, Inc., USA
  • Christopher Brooks, University of Michigan, USA
  • Winslow Burleson, Arizona State University, USA
  • Nicola Capuano, University of Salerno, Italy
  • Ted Carmichael, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
  • Chih-Kai Chang, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
  • Maher Chaouachi, McGill University, Canada
  • Min Chi, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Chih-Yueh Chou, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
  • Mark Core, University of Southern California, USA
  • Evandro Costa Federal, University of Alagoas, Brazil
  • Alexandra Cristea, University of Warwick, UK
  • Scott Crossley, Georgia State University, USA
  • Cyrille Desmoulins, Université Joseph Fourrier, France
  • Philippe Dessus, LSE, Grenoble, France
  • Darina Dicheva, Winston-Salem State University, USA
  • Sidney D’Mello, University of Notre Dame, USA
  • Peter Dolog, Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Michael Eagle, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Stephen Fancsali, Carnegie Learning, Inc., USA
  • Oliver Ferschke, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Mark Floryan, University of Virginia, USA
  • Davide Fossati, Carnegie Mellon University, Qatar
  • Nobuko Fujita, University of Windsor, Canada
  • Ashok Goel, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • José González-Brenes, Pearson
  • Jason Harley, University of Montreal, Canada
  • Yusuke Hayashi, Hiroshima University, Japan
  • Cecily Heiner, Southern Utah University, USA
  • Tsukasa Hirashima, Hiroshima University, Japan
  • Ulrich Hoppe, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Seiji Isotani, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Patricia Jaques, UNISINOS, Brazil
  • Heisawn Jeong, Hallym University, South Korea
  • Clement Jonquet, University of Montpellier – LIRMM, France
  • Imène Jraidi, University of Montreal, Canada
  • Akihiro Kashihara, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Nguyen-Thinh Le, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Philippe Lemoisson, Cirad, France
  • Carla Limongelli, Universita’ Roma Tre, Italy
  • Chao-Lin Liu, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
  • Ran Liu, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Derek Lomas, University of California San Diego, USA
  • Vanda Luengo, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
  • Tatsunori Matsui, Waseda University, Japan
  • Manolis Mavrikis, London Knowledge Lab, UK
  • Riccardo Mazza, University of Lugano/University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland
  • Kazuhisa Miwa, Nagoya University, Japan
  • Paul Mulholland, The Open University, UK
  • Germana Nobrega, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil
  • Amy Ogan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Luc Paquette, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Zach Pardos, UC Berkeley, USA
  • Olga C. Santos, aDeNu Research Group, UNED, Spain
  • Erin Walker, Arizona State University, USA
  • Amali Weerasinghe, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Joseph Jay Williams, Harvard University, USA
  • Ruth Wylie, Arizona State University, USA