ITS 2018 – Program Committee

Program Committee Chairs

Senior Program Committee

  • Esma Aimeur, University of Montreal, Canada
  • Kevin Ashley, University of Pittsburgh, USA
  • Ryan Baker, Teachers College, Columbia University, USA
  • Jacqueline Bourdeau, TELU-UQAM, Canada
  • Bert Bredeweg, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Paul Brna, University of Leeds, UK
  • Luigia Carlucci Aiello, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy
  • Stefano A. Cerri, LIRMM: University of Montpellier and CNRS, France
  • Maiga Chang, Athabasca University, Canada
  • Michaela Cocea, University of Porthsmouth, UK
  • Cristina Conati, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Albert Corbett, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Michel Desmarais, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
  • Vania Dimitrova, University of Leeds, UK
  • Benedict Du Boulay, University of Sussex, UK
  • Peter Dolog, Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Claude Frasson University of Montreal, Canada
  • Gilles Gauthier, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
  • Art Graesser, University of Memphis, USA
  • Sabine Graf, Athabasca University, Canada
  • Jim Greer, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Tsukasa Hirashima, Hiroshima University, Japan
  • W. Lewis Johnson, Alelo Inc., USA
  • Kinshuk Kinshuk, University of North Texas, USA
  • Vive Kumar, Athabasca University, Canada
  • Jean-Marc Labat, Université Paris 6, France
  • Susanne Lajoie, McGill University, Canada
  • James Lester, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Rose Luckin, University College London, UK
  • Gordon McCalla, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Alessandro Micarelli, Roma tre University, Italy
  • Tanja Mitrovic, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
  • Riichiro Mizoguchi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Roger Nkambou, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
  • Anna Paiva, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal
  • Niels Pinkwart, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • Elvira Popescu, University of Craiova, Romania
  • Carolyn Rose, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Demetrios Sampson, University of Piraeus, Greece
  • Stefan Trausan-Matu, Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania
  • Kurt VanLehn, Arizona State University, USA
  • Julita Vassileva, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Barbara Wasson, University of Bergen, Norway
  • Beverly Park Woolf, University of Massachusetts, USA

Program Committee

  • Mohammed Abdel Razek, King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
  • Fabio Akhras, Renato Archer Center of Information Technology, Brasil
  • Galia Angelova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
  • Ivon Arroyo, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
  • Maria Lucia Barron-Estrada Instituto Tecnologico de Culiacan, Mexico
  • Maria Bielikova, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Emmanuel Blanchard, IDÛ Interactive Inc., Canada
  • Stephen B. Blessing, University of Tampa, USA
  • Mary Jean Blink, TutorGen, Inc., USA
  • François Bouchet, Sorbonne University, France
  • Christopher Brooks, University of Michigan, USA
  • Ted Carmichael, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
  • Chih-Kai Chang, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
  • Maher Chaouachi, McGill University, Canada
  • Min Chi, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Chih-Yueh Chou, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
  • Mark Core, University of Southern California, USA
  • Evandro Costa, Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil
  • Alexandra Cristea, University of Warwick, UK
  • Diego Demerval, Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil
  • Cyrille Desmoulins, Université Joseph Fourrier, France
  • Philippe Dessus LSE, Grenoble, France
  • Darina Dicheva, Winston Salem State University, USA
  • Sidney D’Mello, University of Notre Dame, USA
  • Stephen Fancsali, Carnegie Learning, Inc., USA
  • Robert Farrell, IBM Watson Research Center, USA
  • Mark Floryan, University of Virginia, USA
  • Davide Fossati, Carnegie Mellon University, Qatar
  • Nathalie Guin, University of Lyon 1, France
  • Ashok Goel, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Jason Harley, University of Alberta, Canada
  • Yusuke Hayashi, Hiroshima University, Japan
  • Cecily Heiner, Southern Utah University, USA
  • Seiji Isotani, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Patricia Jaques, UNISINOS, Brazil
  • Imène Jraidi, University of Montreal, Canada
  • Akihiro Kashihara, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Nguyen-Thinh Le, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany
  • H. Chad Lane, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Elise Lavoué, University of Lyon, France
  • Carla Limongelli, University of Rome 3, Italy
  • Fuhua Lin, Athabasca University, Canada
  • Tatsunori Matsui, Waseda University, Japan
  • Riccardo Mazza, University of Lugano/University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland
  • Tassos Mikopoulos, University of Ioannina, Greece
  • Kazuhisa Miwa, Nagoya University, Japan
  • Luc Paquette, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Zach Pardos, UC Berkeley, USA
  • Alexandra Poulovassilis, Birkbeck University of London, UK
  • Jonathan Rowe, University of Birmingham, UK
  • Olga C. Santos, aDeNu Research Group, UNED, Spain
  • Michelle Taub, North Carolina State University, USA
  • Ramon Zatarain Cabada, Instituto Tecnologico de Culiacan, Mexico